Home       Forum News       Archive       Sitemap       Media-Center       Contacts
omplex of office buildings of the Government of Moscow, Moscow, 12 - 13 of April, 2018
Participans
MIEF Organizers
Program Committee
Organizing Committee
Partners and Sponsors
Corporate Partners
MIEF Speakers
MIEF Operators
Participation Terms
Photogallery
Travel & Accommodation

 
Home / Archive / 2011 / Program of MIEF-... / Program for April 7, 2011

Back

Program for April 7, 2011

09.00-18.00

Arrival and registration of the MIEF-2011 participants

Location: Moscow, Manezhnaya Square 1, CEH «Manege»

10.00-10.30

Ceremonial Opening of the Exhibition «Russian Fuel and Energy Complex in the XXI Century»

Location: Moscow, Manezhnaya Square 1, CEH «Manege»

10.30-13.30

Plenary Discussion «Russian Fuel and Energy Complex in the XXI Century: International Dimension»

Location: Moscow, Manezhnaya Square 1, CEH «Manege», Big Hall

Opening Speech:
Yuriy Lipatov – Chairman, Energy Committee, State Duma, Co-Chairman of the Forum Organizing Committee

Address to the Forum Participants:
Vladimir Putin – the Chairman of the Russian Federation Government

Information Support: GP «CDU TEK»

10.30-11.30

First Session: «Factor of Russia in the World Energy»
Discussion issues:
1.      Russia on the International Energy Agenda: «Away Game» or Searching for the Own Position?
2.      Infrastructural Capacities and Scientific-and-Technological Potential of Russia in the Energy Sphere: Does Russia Have a Future?
3.      Russian Interests  in the World Energy: from Commodity Exports to Exports of Innovations, Ideas and Technologies
4.      International Vector in the Russian Energy Strategy
5.      Transformation of the World Energy Order: New Possibilities for Russia
Chairman:
Vitaliy Bushuyev – Director General, State Institute for Energy Strategy
Speakers:
Valery Golubev – Deputy Chairman of the Board, Gazprom
Domininque Fache – Country Manager in Russia and CIS, Enel S.p.A, Chairman of the Board of Directors, OJSC «Enel OGK-5»
Jean-Pierre Thomas - Special Representative of the President of the French Republic for French-Russian business relations development
Reiner Hartmann – Head of the Representative Office, E.ON Ruhrgas AG, Chairman of the Executive Board, Chairman of the Energy Committee, Association of European Businesses in the Russian Federation
Sergey Shmatko – Minister of Energy, Russian Federation
11.30-12.30
Second Session: Energy Challenges of XXI Century: Scenarios of Tomorrow
Chairman:
Vitaliy Bushuyev – Director General, Institute for Energy Strategy
Speakers:
Leonid Grigoryev – Professor, Higher School of Economics
Alexander Epishov – MIEF Principle Analyst
Aleksey Kontorovich – Research Supervisor of Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS

12.30-13.30

Third Session: «World Energy: Legal Framework and Global Energy Safety»
Discussion issues:
1.      Energy Challenges and Response Strategies of the World Community: from Global Rivalry to Partnership and Cooperation
2.      Multilateral International Institutions in the Energy Sector: through Reconsideration of the Experience to a New Level of Integration
3.      Actual International Agenda: Renovation of Mechanisms and Principles of the Global Energy Security System
Chairman:
Anatoliy Dmitriyevskiy – Director, Institute of Oil and Gas Problems of RAS
Discussers (Experts):
Alexander Bychkov – Deputy General Director, International Atomic Energy Agency
Andrey Konoplyanik – Professor, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
Urban Rusnák – Ambassador, Leader of the Slovakian External Energy Security Project of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic
12.00-14.00

Technical Seminar of Schneider Electric Company

Location: Moscow, Manezhnaya Square 1, CEH «Manege», Conference-Hall

13.30-14.30

Coffe Break

14.30-18.30

International Conference «Foreign Investments in the Russian Fuel and Energy Complex:  Current State and Prospects»

Location: Moscow, Manezhnaya Square 1, CEH «Manege», Big Hall

General Partner of the Conference: Association of European Businesses in the Russian Federation

Information Support: GP «CDU TEK»

14.30-16.30

First Session: «Foreign Investments in the Russian Fuel and Energy Complex»
Chairman:
Reiner Hartmann – Head of the Representative Office, E.ON Ruhrgas AG, Chairman of the Executive Board, Chairman of the Energy Committee, Association of European Businesses in the Russian Federation
Report Subjects:
1.      Legislation on Foreign Investments in Russia: Enforcement Experience and Development Prospects
2.      Production Sharing Agreement: Possibilities of Return?
3.      Asset Swap Principle: Practice, Problems and Prospects
4.      Foreign Investments in the Russian Oil and Gas Sector: Project Experience and New Opportunities
5.      Foreign Investments in the Russian Electric Power Industry: Current State and Prospects
6.      Role of the Foreign Investments in Development of the Russian Fuel and Energy Complex: Opinion of Domestic Partners
Speakers:
John Hammond - Head of Representative Office, CMS International
Foreign Investment Legislation in Russia: Experience and Perspectives of Development
Mikhail Subbotin - General Director, SRP Expertiza
Production Sharing Agreement: is Recurring Possible
Benedikt Henriksen - Director for Operations in North-West Russia, Statoil ASA
Maximizing Russian Share in Projects with Foreign Capital. Work Experience with Russian Suppliers and Specialists
 
Foreign Investment in Russian Oil and Gas Sector: Project Realization Experience and New Possibilities
Igor Ignatiev - Deputy Country Chair, Shell Russia
Multinational and National Energy Companies: What Can Be Learned From Each Other
Margarita Hoffmann – Managing Director, Wintershall Russland GmbH
It’s Time to Invest in Russia. Experience of Russian-German Energy Partnership in World Instability
Piet Kager - Senior Project Manager, Gasunie
Production and Exploitation of Small Capacity LNG
 
External Factors Influence on Russian Electric Power: Condition and Perspective
Vassily Zubakin - Deputy Head of Energy Management Department, OAO Lukoil
Domininque Fache – Country Manager in Russia and CIS, Enel S.p.A, Chairman of the Board of Directors, OJSC «Enel OGK-5»
Igor Kozhukhovski - Managing Director, JSC «Energy Forecasting Agency»

16.30-18.30

Second Session: «Energy Service Companies and Energy Efficiency Contracts as Instruments for Investment in Energy-Efficient Economy of Russia – Opportunities and Obstacles»
Chairman:
Jeroen Ketting – Managing Director, Lighthouse Russia BV, AEB Energy-Efficiency Committee Chairman
Report Subjects:
1.      World Best Practices
2.      Experience of Russian Energy Service Companies
3.      Energy Service Companies as a Financing Instrument
4.      Development Options for Energy-Efficient Economy in Russia
Speakers:
Herbert Arents – Managing Director, RMG Regel + Messtechnik GmbH
RMG International Experience of Energy Efficiency, Projects in Russia
Vincent de Rul – Director General, LLC «Fenice Rus», EDF Group
Experience of Russian Energy Service Company
Thilo Cunz – Senior Manager, LUWOGE BASF Group
Methodology of Complex Approach to Energy Efficiency in Construction. Holistic Approach
Peter Hobson – Senior Banker and Coordinator, Energy Efficiency and Climate Change Team, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Energy Efficiency Companies as a Financial Tool
Jeroen Ketting – Managing Director, Lighthouse Russia BV, AEB Energy-Efficiency Committee Chairman
Conclusion: Vectors of Energy Efficient Economy Development in Russia
Hans-Göran Göransson – Director of Energy-Saving, IKEA, Russia, CI

Representative of Schneider Electric Company
Energy Service and Other Tools for Investment to Energy Efficient Economy in Russia: Possibilities and Obstacles

14.00-16.50

International Conference «Eastern Vector in the Russian Energy Strategy»
Co-Chairmen:
Aleksey Kontorovich – Research Supervisor of Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS
Bato-Zhargal Zhambalnimbuyev – Chairman, Subcommittee for Oil and Gas Sector Development, Main Pipeline Transport and Terminals, Federal Counsil Committee for Natural Monopolies
Discussion issues:
1.      Development Strategy for the Energy Infrastructure of the Russian East: International Aspect
2.      Energy Markets of the Asian-Pacific Region as a Factor of the Development of the Russian Far East
3.      Modernization of the Oil and Gas Complex as a Key to Diversified Development of the Russian East
4.      Implementation of the Strategy of Far Eastern Electric Power Industry Development: Problems and Solutions
5.      East Gas Program of Russia: Strategic Sector
Speakers:
Alkin Anatoly – Deputy General Director for Investment and Analysis, TunbassEnergoHolding LLC
Tungus Coal Basin and Perspective of its Exploitation
Ivan Blagodyr – General Director, RAO Energy Systems of East
Alexander Gert – Head of Department, All-Russian Scientific-Research Geological Oil Institute
Arkadii Efimov - General Director, Siberian Research Institute of Geology, Geophysics and Mineral Resources
Problems of Oil Reproduction to Provide Second Pipeline of The Eastern Siberia–Pacific Ocean oil pipeline
Gleb Ivashentsov - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation
Gennadiy Alekseyev – First Deputy Chairman, Government of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Alexander Klimentyev – Director General, East Siberian Gas Chemical Corporation, CJSC «VSGKhK», the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Cooperation and Projects in Oil and Gas Industries with the States of Asia-Pacific Region
Valery Krukov – Deputy Director for Science, Institute of Economics and Industrial Engineering
Organizational and Financial Re-Engineering of Oil and Gas Projects in Eastern Siberia
Andrey Likhachyov – Deputy Director General, EN + Management
Vladimir Matveyev – Leading Researcher, Center for Strategic Problems of the North-Eastern Asia and SCO of the Far East Institute of RAS
Viktor Tomoshilov – Head, Eastern Projects Coordination Department, Gazprom
Vadim Udut – General Director, Geliymash
Problems of Helium
Leontiy Eder – Senior Specialist, Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS
Forecast for the Level of Helium Extraction in Eastern Siberia and Markets of Helium

Information Support:
GP «CDU TEK», magazine «Newsletter of China»
17.00-19.00
Round Table «Russian-Chinese Strategic Energy Partnership: Potential and Ways of Implementation»
Chairman:
Artyom Semyonov – President, Association of National Companies for Promoting Trade and Economic Relations with the People’s Republic of China (NCTC Association)
Speakers:
Konstantin Egorov – Deputy Director of Department for International Relations and Cross-Border Cooperation - Head of Division, Ministry for Regional Development of the Russian Federation
Gleb Ivashentsov - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation
Alexander Klementiev – General Director, East-Siberian Gas Processing Company
Ksenia Kushkina – Deputy Director, , Center for World Energy Markets Studies of the Energy Research Institute (CWEMS ERIRAS)
Russian-Chinese Energy Cooperation: Problems and Perspectives
Valentin Mezhevich – First Deputy Chairman, Federation Council Commission on Natural Monopolies
Tatyana Mitrova – Head, Center for World Energy Markets Studies of the Energy Research Institute (CWEMS ERIRAS)
 
Vladimir Pekhtin - First Deputy Head of the United Russia party in the State Duma
Viktor Timoshilov – Head, East-Oriented Project Coordination Directorate
Representative of OJSC «NK Rosneft»
Representative of OJSC «NK Transneft»
Andrey Dolbnev – Director, Services Department, Huawei
Wang Haiyan – Senior Specialist, International Division, CNPC
Li Hui – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of PRC in RF
Pej Tzjanshen – Economic Advisor of the PRC Embassy in RF
Representatives of Largest Chinese Energy Industry Companies

Information Support: magazine «Newsletter of China»

18.00-21.00

Ceremonial Part on the Occasion of the Forum Opening

18.00-18.30 Ceremonial Award
18.30-19.00

Show of the Children's Pop Vocal Theater «Seven Notes» with their show «Light of Joy»

19.00-21.00

Welcome Reception on the Occasion of the Forum Opening (by Special Invitations)

Location: Moscow, Manezhnaya Square 1, CEH «Manege», Reception Hall

10.00-18.00

Exhibition «Russian Fuel and Energy Complex in the XXI Century»

Location: Moscow, Manezhnaya Square 1, CEH «Manege»

© 2002 - 2018 designed by Smartum IT